A person who was granted same sex partner visa under the rules in place before 9 July 2012 can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) using SET (M) application upon completion of 2 years residence in the UK on same sex partner visa. The applicant can submit SET (M) application 28 days before completion of 2 years residence in the UK as same sex partner. 

A person who was granted same sex partner visa under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) using SET (M) application form upon completion of 5 years residence in the UK as same sex partner. The applicant is required to meet the financial requirement of £18,600 gross per annum unless he is exempt from meeting such requirement due to certain exemptions allowed under Appendix FM.

We can provide Same Day Visa Service for SET (M) application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a same sex partner.

Same Day Visa Service For ILR As Same Sex Partner

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Lunar House, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for SET (M) application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as same sex partner. Our immigration lawyers can prepare and submit your SET (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA, PEO and get quick decision on your SET (M) application. As SET (M) application requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, Lunar House, PEO, Croydon with our legal representative on the day we will submit your SET (M) application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As Same Sex Partner?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with SET (M) applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as an same sex partner. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can Contact Us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your SET (M) application for ILR as same sex partner and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For ILR - Same Sex Partner Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your SET (M) application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as same sex partner where you were granted leave to remain as a same sex partner under the rules in place before 9 July 2012 and you are now applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your SET (M) application for ILR as same sex partner where you are applying under the new rules (Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules) and the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your SET (M) application for ILR as same sex partner where you are applying under the new rules (Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules) and the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • Same Sex Partner - FAQs
  • 1. Can I meet the financial requirement by showing funds transferred from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds?

    Funds held as cash savings by the applicant, their partner or both jointly at the date of application can have been transferred from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds within the period of 6 months prior to the date of application, provided that:

    • The funds have been in the ownership and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly for at least the period of 6 months prior to the date of application.
    • The ownership of the funds in the form of investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds; the cash value of the funds in that form at or before the beginning of the period of 6 months prior to the date of application; and the transfer of the funds into cash, are evidenced by a portfolio report or other relevant documentation from a financial institution regulated by the appropriate regulatory body for the country in which that institution is operating. (iii) The requirements of Appendix FM-SE in respect of the cash savings held at the date of application are met, except that the period of at least 6 months prior to the date of application in paragraph 11(a) will be reduced by the amount of that period in which the relevant funds were held in the form of investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds.

    This means that, where the cash savings have previously been held as investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds that were owned by and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly, this ownership period can be counted towards the 6 month period. So money held as cash savings at the date of application can have been liquidated by the same owner(s) from investments and may have been held as investments for the first part of the period of 6 months prior to the date of application and as cash savings for the rest of that 6 month period. Evidence must be provided showing that:

    • The investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds were in the ownership and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly for that part of the 6 month period prior to the date of application before they were liquidated into cash savings;
    • The value of the investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds at or before the beginning of that 6 month period was at least equivalent to the amount of the cash savings relied upon in the application; and
    • The cash savings meet the requirements of Appendix FM-SE.

    If this evidence is not provided, the cash savings previously held as investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds cannot be counted towards the financial requirement.