A person who is in the UK with leave to remain which was originally granted for period of more than six months and who is unmarried partner of:

  • a British Citizen,or
  • a person with ILR, or
  • a person with refugee status,or
  • as a person with humanitarian protection

can apply to switch into unmarried partner visa from inside the UK as long as he meets all the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules.

An application for switching into unmarried partner visa from inside the UK is submitted to the Home Office by completing application form FLR (M). We can provide Same Day Visa Service for FLR (M) application for switching into unmarried partner visa.

Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa Under The Old Rules

A person who applied for switching into same sex partner visa before 9 July 2012 will be granted same sex partner visa in accordance with part 8 of the Immigration Rules and will not have to meet the financial requirement of £18,600 gross per annum.

The following persons can still apply for leave to remain as same sex partner in the UK under the old immigration rules i.e. part 8 of the Immigration Rules even if they are applying for switching into same sex partner visa after 9 July 2012:

  • A person who has leave to enter or remain to exercise his right of access to a child and he applied for such leave under part 7 of the Immigration Rules before 9 July 2012;
  • A person with leave to enter as a proposed civil partner which was granted in accordance with rules in place before 9 July 2012;
  • A person who was previously granted Same Sex Partner visa under the rules in place before 9 July 2012;
  • A person who was previously granted Dependant Child visa under the rules in place before 9 July 2012;
  • A person who was previously granted Adult Dependant Relative visa under the rules in place before 9 July 2012;
  • Post-flight family member of a person granted refugee leave or humanitarian protection in the UK under the rules in place before 9 July 2012;
  • A person who was previously granted 2 years stay under 14 years long residence;

Long Residence and Points Based System (PBS) Dependents

If the main relevant Points Based System (PBS) Migrant gains indefinite leave to remain on the basis of Long Residence any PBS dependent partner (same sex partner of PBS Migrant) will not be able to extend their leave or gain settlement as a PBS dependent and will be required to switch into the same sex partner of a settled person category and apply for limited leave. Applicants who were granted leave to enter or remain as a PBS dependent (same sex partner of PBS Migrants) before 9 July 2012, whose PBS partner gained indefinite leave to remain on the basis of long residence can under transitional provisions at A280 (C) apply for further leave under Part 8 of the Immigration Rules.

Applicants who were granted leave to enter or remain as a PBS dependent (same sex partner of PBS Migrant) after 9 July 2012, whose PBS partner gained indefinite leave to remain (ILR) on the basis of long residence will be required to apply to extend their leave as same sex partner under Appendix FM.

Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa Under Appendix FM

A person who is not eligible to apply for switching into same sex partner visa under Part 8 of the Immigration Rules will have to apply for switching into same sex partner visa under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules. 

The applicant applying for switching into same sex partner visa under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules is required to meet the financial requirement of £18,600 gross per annum unless he is exempt from meeting such requirement due to certain exemptions allowed under Appendix FM.

Applicants who were granted leave to enter or remain as a PBS dependent (same sex partner of the PBS Migrant) after 9 July 2012, whose PBS partner gained Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) on the basis of ten years continuous and lawful residence (ten years long residence category) will be required to apply to extend their leave as same sex partner under Appendix FM.

Same Day Visa Service For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Lunar House, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for FLR (M) application to switch into same sex partner visa from inside the UK. Our immigration lawyers can prepare and submit your FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA, PEO and get quick decision on the application. As FLR (M) application for switching into unmarried partner visa requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, Lunar House, PEO, Croydon with our legal representative on the day we will submit your FLR (M) application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with FLR (M) applications for switching into same sex partner visa from inside the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can Contact Us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your FLR (M) application for switching into same sex partner visa while in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your FLR (M) application to switch into same sex partner visa where you are applying under the old rules (no financial requirement) under paragraph 295D of the Immigration Rules. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your FLR (M) application to switch into Same Sex Partner visa where you are applying under the new rules (Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules) and the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your FLR (M) application to switch into Same Sex Partner visa where you are applying under the new rules (Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules) and the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • Same Sex Partner - FAQs
  • 1. Can I meet the financial requirement by showing funds transferred from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds?

    Funds held as cash savings by the applicant, their partner or both jointly at the date of application can have been transferred from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds within the period of 6 months prior to the date of application, provided that:

    • The funds have been in the ownership and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly for at least the period of 6 months prior to the date of application.
    • The ownership of the funds in the form of investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds; the cash value of the funds in that form at or before the beginning of the period of 6 months prior to the date of application; and the transfer of the funds into cash, are evidenced by a portfolio report or other relevant documentation from a financial institution regulated by the appropriate regulatory body for the country in which that institution is operating. (iii) The requirements of Appendix FM-SE in respect of the cash savings held at the date of application are met, except that the period of at least 6 months prior to the date of application in paragraph 11(a) will be reduced by the amount of that period in which the relevant funds were held in the form of investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds.

    This means that, where the cash savings have previously been held as investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds that were owned by and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly, this ownership period can be counted towards the 6 month period. So money held as cash savings at the date of application can have been liquidated by the same owner(s) from investments and may have been held as investments for the first part of the period of 6 months prior to the date of application and as cash savings for the rest of that 6 month period. Evidence must be provided showing that:

    • The investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds were in the ownership and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly for that part of the 6 month period prior to the date of application before they were liquidated into cash savings;
    • The value of the investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds at or before the beginning of that 6 month period was at least equivalent to the amount of the cash savings relied upon in the application; and
    • The cash savings meet the requirements of Appendix FM-SE.

    If this evidence is not provided, the cash savings previously held as investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds cannot be counted towards the financial requirement.