A person who has previously been granted leave to enter or remain as PBS dependent of the PBS Migrant (the Main applicant) can apply for extension of his PBS dependent visa from inside the UK before the expiry of the PBS dependent visa.

Same Day Visa Service For PBS Dependant Visa Extension

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Lunar House, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for PBS Dependent visa extension applications. Our immigration lawyers can prepare and submit your PBS Dependent visa extension application to the Home Office, UKBA,  Public Enquiry Office (PEO) and get quick decision on the application. As PBS Dependent visa extension application requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, Lunar House, PEO, Croydon with our legal representative on the day we will submit your application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For PBS Dependant Visa Extension?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with PBS Dependent visa extension applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can Contact Us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your PBS Dependent extension application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For PBS Dependant Visa Extension

  • We will charge you a fee from £600 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your PBS Dependent visa extension application through our Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • PBS Dependant Visas - FAQs
  • 1. For how long will you be granted a PBS Dependant visa by the UKBA?

    The UKBA will grant  leave in line with the expiry date of the PBS migrant’s (or main applicant’s) leave, except where the PBS migrant has been granted indefinite leave to remain. In these cases, the UKBA will grant you a period of three years leave. An application for further leave may then be made if required to take you up to the applicable qualifying period for indefinite leave to remain.

  • 2. Who can switch into the PBS Dependant of Tier 4 General Student?

    Under the Immigration Rules, the following dependants are allowed to come to the UK to join a person granted leave as a Tier 4 (General) student or switch as PBS dependant of Tier 4 student from inside the UK, provided they meet the requirements of the rules:

    • spouse
    • civil partner
    • unmarried or same-sex partner, and
    • dependent children.

    Tier 4 (General) students who are studying in the UK for six months or longer can bring dependants to the UK or sponsor for in-country switching provided they:

    • are a government sponsored student who has or is applying for leave for a course of study that is longer than six months
    • are studying a course that is 12 months or more at a recognised body or a UK higher education institute (HEI) which is at post-graduate level
    • are applying for or have been granted leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) student on the doctorate extension scheme, or
    • have or have last had leave as a Tier 4 (General) migrant or as a student for a course of study that is more than six months long, and:
        • have had this leave within the three months immediately preceding the date of the application
        • be applying for a course of study of more than six months, and
        • be applying for leave at the same time as the family member.

    Tier 4 (General) students who are studying in the UK for six months or less cannot bring dependants to the UK.

  • 3. What are the conditions of stay as a PBS Dependant?

    You will have the following conditions attached to any leave as a PBS Dependant:

    • No recourse to public funds,
    • Registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326 of the Immigration Rules,
    • No Employment as a Doctor or Dentist in Training, unless you:
        • have obtained a primary degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or which holds a sponsor licence under Tier 4 of the Points Based System; or
        • are applying for leave to remain and have, or have last been granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain that was not subject to a condition restricting your employment, whether that is employment as a Doctor or Dentist in Training or otherwise, and have been employed during that leave as a Doctor or Dentist in Training.

    If you are the family member of a Tier 4 (General) Student, if the main applicant’s grant of leave is for less than 12 months you will not be allowed to work whilst in the UK, unless the main applicant is a Government Sponsored Student.

    If you are the family member of a Tier 4 (General) student, if the main applicant’s grant of leave is for a course of study below degree level, you will not be allowed to work whilst in the UK.

    In order to be granted entry clearance as a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, you and the main applicant must be aged 18 or over on the date you are due to arrive in the United Kingdom.

  • 4. Who can switch into the PBS dependant of Tier 1, 2 or 5 migrants?

    Following changes in the Immigration Rules implemented from 1 October 2013, it is now possible to switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 5 Migrant from inside the UK unless:

    • you were last granted leave to enter or remain as a visitor; or
    • you are on temporary admission or temporary release.

    From the above, it is clear that anyone who is not in the UK on a visitor visa or an overstayer in the UK can switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 5 Migrant from inside the UK.

    In order to apply for leave to remain as the child of a PBS migrant, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of application. Where the child is aged 18 or over he/she must have, or have last been granted, leave as the family member of a PBS migrant or someone applying at the same time for leave as a PBS migrant.