The UK is the ideal location for entrepreneurs to achieve growth and success. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in the UK.

A 'business' means an enterprise as:

  1. a sole trader,
  2. a partnership, or
  3. a company registered in the UK

To meet the eligibility criteria, you must score:

  • 75 points for your attributes which are different depending on whether you make an initial or extension application; and
  • 10 points for English language; and
  • 10 points for available maintenance (funds)

Various applications made to the Home Office, UKVI under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category are as listd below:

Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Entrepreneur
Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension
Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) As A Tier 1 Entrepreneur
Dependents of Tier 1 Entrepreneur
.