The Tier 1 Post Study Work (PSW) category was closed by the Home Office, UKBA on 6 April 2012 and has been replaced by a new category known as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur. If you are already in the UK on Tier 1 Post Study Work visa, you cannot extend your Tier 1 Post Study Work visa as the maximum stay under Tier 1 PSW is for two years. However, you do have options to switch into other categories any time during the validity of your Tier 1 PSW leave.

You can switch from Tier 1 PSW to any of the following categories depending on meeting the relevant requirements of the category you wish to switch into:

Should you wish to discuss any or all of the options listed above, you can call us on 020 8542 4428 and arrange an appointment for detailed immigration advice.

.