The Tier 2 Intra Compnay Transfer (ICT) is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits.

Switching from inside the UK is possible only into Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff category. You cannot switch into other sub-categories of Tier 2 ICT from inside the UK. The sub-category Lon Term Staff is for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce.

We can provide Same Day Visa Service for switching into Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff category.

Who Can Switch Into Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer: Long Term Staff?

You can apply from inside the UK if you have, or were last granted, leave in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Established Staff), under the rules in place before April 6 April 2011
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer), under the rules in place before 6 April 2010
  • Intra Company Transfer work permit holder (except multiple entry work permits)
  • Representative of an Overseas Business (this includes representatives of overseas media companies)

In all cases, you must be still working for the same employer named on your previous application.

Same Day Visa Service For Switching Into Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Lunar House, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff applications. Our immigration lawyers can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKBA, PEO and get quick decision on the application. As Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff application requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, Lunar House, PEO, Croydon with our legal representative on the day we will submit your application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Our Fees For Switching Into Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff through our Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Related Pages

.
  • Tier 2 ICT - FAQs
  • 1. Can I Switch Into Tier 2 General Category From Tier 2 ICT?

    You can switch into from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General if you meet the following requirement as an applicant:

    An applicant who has, or was last granted leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant must:

    1. have previously had leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or in the Established Staff sub-category under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
    2. not have been granted entry clearance in this or any other route since the grant of leave referred to in (i) above; and 
    3. not be applying to work for the same Sponsor as sponsored him when he was last granted leave.
  • 2. How Many Points I Need To Qualify For Tier 2 ICT Visa?

    You must score a minimum of:

    • 50 points for Attributes, which includes having a sponsor and a valid Certificate of sponsorship (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for English language skills (except for certain Intra-Company Transfers) (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for Maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).
  • 3. How Are Points For Attributes Scored Under Tier 2 ICT Category?

    You must score 50 points in total for your attributes. The points you can score for attributes are listed in the table below: Criterion Points Certificate of sponsorship 30 Appropriate salary 20
  • 4. Can I Apply For ILR As A Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

    The full requirements for someone applying for indefinite leave to remain under this category are:
    (a) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal and,
    (b) must not be an illegal entrant.
    (c) The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

    (i) As a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant,
    (ii) As a qualifying work permit holder, or
    (iii) As a representative of an overseas business.

    (d) The continuous period of 5 years referred to in paragraph (b) must include a period of leave as:

    (i) A Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant granted under the rules in place before 6 April 2010, or
    (ii) A qualifying work permit holder provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an intra - company transfer.