A Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) applicant in the Long Term Staff sub-category will be granted leave up to 3 years with the possibility of extending for a further 2 years. You will not be able to extend beyond 5 years and you will not be able to re-apply to return to the UK under an Intra-Company Transfer category until 12 months after your last leave as an Intra-Company Transfer expired.

Same Day Visa Service For Tier 2 ICT Extension

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Lunar House, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for Tier 2 ICT extension applications. Our immigration lawyers can prepare and submit your Tier 2 ICT extension application to the Home Office, UKBA,  Public Enquiry Office (PEO) and get quick decision on the application. As Tier 2 ICT extension application requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, Lunar House, PEO, Croydon with our legal representative on the day we will submit your application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Tier 2 ICT Extension?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with Tier 2 ICT extension applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can Contact Us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Tier 2 ICT extension application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Tier 2 ICT Extension

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff extension application through our Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • Tier 2 ICT - FAQs
  • 1. Can I Switch Into Tier 2 General Category From Tier 2 ICT?

    You can switch into from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General if you meet the following requirement as an applicant:

    An applicant who has, or was last granted leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant must:

    1. have previously had leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or in the Established Staff sub-category under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
    2. not have been granted entry clearance in this or any other route since the grant of leave referred to in (i) above; and 
    3. not be applying to work for the same Sponsor as sponsored him when he was last granted leave.
  • 2. How Many Points I Need To Qualify For Tier 2 ICT Visa?

    You must score a minimum of:

    • 50 points for Attributes, which includes having a sponsor and a valid Certificate of sponsorship (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for English language skills (except for certain Intra-Company Transfers) (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for Maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).
  • 3. How Are Points For Attributes Scored Under Tier 2 ICT Category?

    You must score 50 points in total for your attributes. The points you can score for attributes are listed in the table below: Criterion Points Certificate of sponsorship 30 Appropriate salary 20
  • 4. Can I Apply For ILR As A Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

    The full requirements for someone applying for indefinite leave to remain under this category are:
    (a) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal and,
    (b) must not be an illegal entrant.
    (c) The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

    (i) As a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant,
    (ii) As a qualifying work permit holder, or
    (iii) As a representative of an overseas business.

    (d) The continuous period of 5 years referred to in paragraph (b) must include a period of leave as:

    (i) A Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant granted under the rules in place before 6 April 2010, or
    (ii) A qualifying work permit holder provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an intra - company transfer.