An EEA national who has exercised treaty rights in the UK continuously for five years as:

  • job seekers; or
  • worker; or
  • self-employed person; or
  • self-sufficient person; or
  • student.

 can apply for permanent residence.

A Worker Or Self-employed Person Who Has Ceased Activity

“A worker or self-employed person who has ceased activity” can also apply for permanent residence. “A worker or self-employed person who has ceased activity” means an EEA national who satisfies the conditions below.

A person satisfies the conditions if s/he:

  • terminates his/her activity as a worker or self-employed person and:
    • has reached the age at which s/he is entitled to a state pension on the date on which s/he terminates his/her activity; or
    • in the case of a worker, ceases working to take early retirement;
    • pursued his/her activity as a worker or self-employed person in the United Kingdom for at least twelve months prior to the termination; and
    • resided in the United Kingdom continuously for more than three years prior to the termination.
  • terminates his/her activity in the United Kingdom as a worker or self-employed person as a result of a permanent incapacity to work; and either:
    • s/he resided in the United Kingdom continuously for more than two years prior to the termination; or
    • the incapacity is the result of an accident at work or an occupational disease that entitles him/her to a pension payable in full or in part by an institution in the United Kingdom.
  • s/he is active as a worker or self-employed person in an EEA State but retains his/her place of residence in the United Kingdom, to which s/he returns as a rule at least once a week; and
    • prior to becoming so active in that EEA State, he had been continuously resident and continuously active as a worker or self-employed person in the United Kingdom for at least three years.

The conditions as to length of residence and activity as a worker or self-employed person shall not apply in relation to a person whose spouse or civil partner is a United Kingdom national.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Application For Permanent Residence As An EEA National?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with EEA3 applications for  permanent residence as EEA nationals. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your EEA3 application for permanent residence as an EEA national and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Application For Permanent Residence As An EEA National

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000+VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for permanent residence as an EEA national. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.