If you are already in the UK and you are a child under the age of 18 of a person who has leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent, you can apply for leave to remain in this category to stay with your parent.

For the application for leave to remain as a child under the age of 18 of a person who has leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent, the child:

  • must be in the UK;
  • must have made a valid application for leave to remain as a child;
  • must not fail the suitability requirement;
  • must meet the financial requirement as set in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  • must provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for the family (including family members not included in the application who live in the same household);
  • must meet the suitability criteria as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

If the child meets the requirements for leave to remain, the child will be granted leave to remain for a period in line with his/her (non-settled) parent. In most cases, the child would be making an application for leave to remain at the same time as the parent of the child is making an application for renewal of leave to remain as a partner or parent. If the child is making an application under this category at the same time when his/her parent is applying for his/her renewal, the child will be included in the application form of the parent.

Super Priority Service For Leave to Remain As A Child Under The Age Of 18

As the expert immigration solicitors based in LondonManchester and Birmingham, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For An Application For Leave to Remain As A Child Under The Age of 18?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for Leave to Remain as a child under the age of 18 of a person who has limited leave to enter or remain in the UK as a partner or parent. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to your application for Leave to Remain as a child under the age of 18 of a person present and settled in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for leave to remain as a child, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Leave to Remain as a child under the age of 18 of a person who has leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application as a child under the age of 18;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for Leave to Remain as a child;
  • Checking all the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for Leave to Remain as a child under the age of 18 and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for your application as a child and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your leave to remain application;
  • Submitting your application to the Home Office;
  • In case of premium service application, accompanying you to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon and assisting you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre, Croydon to get a decision on you application same day through our Same Day Visa Service;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application as a child;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application as a child.

Our Fee For An Application For Leave to Remain As A Child Under The Age Of 18

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for leave to remain as a child under the age of 18. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to for leave to remain as a child where the sole responsibility for the child has to be proved for the leave to remain to be granted. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.