This route is for a child whose parent is applying for entry clearance or leave, or who has limited leave, as a partner or parent.

Requirements For Entry Clearance As A Child Of A Person With Limited Leave As A Partner Or Parent

The requirements to be met for entry clearance as a child are that-

  1. the applicant must be outside the UK;
  2. the applicant must have made a valid application for entry clearance as a child;
  3. the applicant must not fall for refusal under any of the grounds in Section S-EC: Suitability for entry clearance; and
  4. the applicant must meet all of the requirements of Section E-ECC:

Eligibility For Entry Clearance As A Child.

To meet the eligibility requirements for entry clearance as a child the following requirements must be met:

Relationship requirements

  1. The applicant must be under the age of 18 at the date of application.
  2. The applicant must not be married or in a civil partnership.
  3. The applicant must not have formed an independent family unit.
  4. The applicant must not be leading an independent life.
  5. One of the applicant's parents must be in the UK with limited leave to enter or remain, or be applying, or have applied, entry clearance as a partner or a parent under Appendix FM.

Financial requirement

The applicant must provide evidence that the sponsor's gross annual income is at least:

  1. £18,600;
  2. an additional £3,800 for the first Non-EEA child; and
  3. an additional £2,400 for each Non-EEA additional child; alone or in combination with
  4. specified savings of-(i) £16,000; and

(ii) additional savings of an amount equivalent to 2.5 times the amount which is the difference between the gross annual income and the total amount required.

When determining whether the financial requirement is met only the following sources will be taken into account:

  1. income of the applicant's parent's partner from specified employment or self-employment, which, in respect of a partner returning to the UK with the applicant's parent, can include specified employment or self-employment overseas and in the UK;
  2. specified pension income of the applicant's parent and the parent's partner;
  3. any specified maternity allowance or bereavement benefit received by the applicant's parent's partner in the UK;
  4. other specified income of the applicant's parent and applicant's parent's partner; and
  5. specified savings of the applicant's parent and applicant's parent's partner.

Exemption From Financial Requirement

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of £18,600 or above if the applicant’s parent's partner is receiving one or more of the following:

(i) disability living allowance;
(ii) severe disablement allowance;
(iii) industrial injury disablement benefit;
(iv) attendance allowance; or
(v) carer’s allowance; and

Where the applicant is exempt from meeting the financial requirement, the applicant must provide specified evidence that his/her parent's partner is able to maintain and accommodate himself/herself, the applicant's parent and any dependants includint the applicant adequately in the UK without recourse to public funds.

Adequate Accommodation Requirement

The applicant must provide specified evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for the family, including other family members who are not included in the application but who live in the same household, which the family own or occupy exclusively: accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if-

  1. it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
  2. it contravenes public health regulations.

Length Of Visa Granted As A Result Of Successful Application

If the applicant meets the requirements for entry clearance as a child they will be granted entry clearance of a duration which will expire at the same time as the leave granted to the applicant's parent, and subject to a condition of no recourse to public funds.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Child Of A Partner Or Parent With Limited Leave

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As A Child Of A Partner Or Parent With Limited Leave?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK Visa as a child of a person with limited leave as a partner or parent. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa  as a child of a person with limited leave as a partner or parent and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A Child Of A Person With Limited Leave As A Partner Or Parent

  • We will charge you a fee from £800.00 (No VAT) for your Entry Clearance application (out of country application) as a child of a person with limited leave as a partner or parent where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor i.e. the applicant's parent's partner. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200.00 (No VAT) for your Entry Clearance application (out of country application) as as a child of a person with limited leave as a partner or parent where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant's parent.The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200.00 (No VAT) for your Entry Clearance application (out of country application) as as a child of a person with limited leave as a partner or parent in cases involving issues of sole responsibility. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.