You can apply for ILR when you have completed 5 years in the UK under the civil partner visa (5 years route). An application for ILR as a civil partner under the 5 years route is made using application form SET (M). The application will be considered in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

For the applicant to succeed in the ILR application as a civil partner under the 5 years route, the applicant must:

  • meet the suitability criteria as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  • show that he/she has been living with the UK civil partner during the last grant of leave as civil partner and the relationship of the applicant is genuine and subsisting;
  • demonstrate that the applicant and the UK sponsor intend to live together permanently;
  • meet the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year (or above if there are non-British children), individually or jointly;
  • meet the requirement of adequate accommodation to be accommodated in the UK without any recourse to public funds;
  • prove that the applicant meets the English language proficiency at CEFR level B1 in listening and speaking only;
  • prove that the applicant meets the Life in the UK test requirement.

Exemption From Meeting The Financial Requirement Of Earning £18,600 Gross Per Year

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year if the UK sponsor receives any of the following:

  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injury Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Carer’s Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.
  • Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme.
  • Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme.

Where the exemption from the financial requirement of earning £18,600 applies, the applicant must prove that the household income of the UK sponsor will not be less than what an equivalent British family of that size will receive from Income Support.

Super Priority Service For ILR As A Civil Partner [SET (M) Application]

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London, Manchester and Birmingham, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

No Win No Fee For ILR As Civil Partner Under 5 Years Route

We can act for you on no win no fee basis in your application for ILR as civil partner (5 years route) through our Super Priority Service.

We will assess the merits of your case during the initial consultation session and advise you whether or not we can take your case on no win no fee basis. Having assessed the merits of your case, if we take on your case on win no fee basis, we will issue the refund of the agreed fee in full if your application is refused by the Home Office UKVI unless the refusal is due to such information which you failed to disclose to us in your instructions e.g. failure to disclose criminal conviction(s) or previous adverse immigration history etc.

The fee to be charged on No Win No Fee basis will depend on the complexity of the case and chances of success in the case. Please be advised that no win no fee funding agreement will not cover any fee to be paid to the third parites e.g. Home Office UKVI fee for the application etc which you will remain liaible to pay them directly.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As A Civil Partner?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your SET (M) application as a civil partner, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form for ILR application as a civil partner and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the ILR application;
  • Our legal representative can accompany you to the application centre of the Sopra Steria and assist you with the enrollment of your biometrics and verification of your documents to get a decision on you application within through our Super Priority Service;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKVI for an expeditious decision on your ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keep you informed on the progress of your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your ILR application as a civil partner;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your ILR application.

Our Fee For ILR As A Civil Partner

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application ILR as a civil partner where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on no win no fee basis in your application if you apply through our Super Priority Service.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to for ILR as a civil partner where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on no win no fee basis in your application if you apply through our Super Priority Service.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Enquiry Form