If you are already in the UK with leave to enter or remain as a parent of a child who is British or settled in the UK, you can apply for renewal of your leave to remain. The application for renewal of leave to remain as a parent under 10 years route is made online using application form FLR (FP).

Requirements For Renewal Of Parent Visa Under 10 Years Route

To qualify for extension of stay as a parent of a British or settled child under 10 years route, you should meet the following requirements:

  • You should not be in relationship with the other parent of the child and therefore should be ineligible to apply for leave to remain as a partner;
  • Your British or settled child must be in the UK and must be under the age of 18 years. If the child has turned over 18 but was under the age of 18 at the time of the initial application, the child must be unmarried, must  not be leading an independent life and must be financially dependant on the applicant and/or the other parent of the child;
  • You should either have sole responsibility for the child or have in person contact with the child (access to the child);
  • You should have been playing an active role in the upbringing of the child and should demonstrate intention to continue place such role in the life of the child.

As a result of the successful application for renewal of parent visa, the applicant will be granted further leave to remain for 30 months under the parent route (10 years route).

Super Priority Service For Renewal of Parent Visa Under 10 Years Route

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London, Manchester and Birmingham, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Renewal Of Parent Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for renewal of parent visa as a parent of a British or settled child in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in LondonManchester or Birmingham in relation to your application for renewal of parent visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application for renewal of parent visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your parent visa application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your parent visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your parent visa application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the parent visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing FLR (FP) form for parent visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for renewal of parent visa;
  • Submitting your FLR (FP) application through our Super Priority Service to get decision on your application within 24 hours;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for extension of parent visa;
  • Protecting your interests while your parent visa application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your parent visa application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for extension of parent visa.

Our Fee For An Application For Renewal of Parent Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for renewal of parent visa category. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your parent visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the parent visa application, etc.

Enquiry Form