The parent route provides a basis on which leave to remain can be granted to a parent who has responsibility for or direct access in person to their child following the breakdown of their relationship with the child’s other parent.

If you are a parent of a child who is British Citizen or settled in the UK and you do not meet the requirement of English language and adequacy of funds for maintenance, you can make an application for switching into leave to remain as a parent of child under the 10 years’ route. In other words, those who do not satisfy the requirements of the Rules for leave to remain as parent under 5 years’ route can submit their application for leave to remain as parent under the 10 years’ route.

Requirements For Switching Into 10 Years Parent Route

The Immigration Rules require that the child of the applicant must:

  • be under the age of 18 years at the date of application; and
  • be living in the UK; and
  • be a British Citizen or settled in the UK.

To be eligible to apply for switching into leave to remain as a parent under the 10 years’ route, the applicant must not be in relationship with the other parent of the child. A person who has been granted initial leave to remain as a parent under the 10 years’ route can switch into leave to remain as a parent under the 5 years’ route as soon as the initial leave to remain has been granted under the 10 years’ route.

An application for switching into leave to remain as a parent of a child is made using application form FLR (FP). A successful applicant is granted leave to remain for a period of 30 months under the 10 years’ route to settlement.

Super Priority Service For Switching Into 10 Years Parent Route

As the expert immigration solicitors based in LondonManchester and Birmingham, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into 10 Years Parent Route?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for switching into parent visa as a parent of a British or settled child in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to your application for switching into parent visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application to switch into parent visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your parent visa application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your parent visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your parent visa application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the parent visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing FLR (FP) form for parent visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for switching into parent visa.
  • Submitting your FLR (FP) application through our Super Priority Serviceto get decision on your application within 24 hours;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for switching into parent visa;
  • Protecting your interests while your parent visa application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your parent visa application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for switching into parent visa.

Our Fee For An Application For Switching Into 10 Years Parent Route

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to switch into parent visa category. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your parent visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the parent visa application, etc.