An applicant applying as a same sex partner must have been living with their partner in a relationship akin to a civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application.

The application will be considered in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration rules.

For the same sex partner visa application to succeed, there are 4 main requirements:

  • The evidence of relationship between the sponsor and the applicant;
  • The documentary evidence to comply with the financial requirement  as set out in Appendix FM;
  • The adequate accommodation; and
  • English language requirement.

Additionally, the applicant should also meet the suitability criteria as set out in the immigration rules.

Following are the various applications which can be submitted to the Home Office, UKBA under the Same Sex Partner Visa category:

Entry Clearance As Same Sex Partner

Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa
Renewal Of Same Sex Partner Visa
ILR As Same Sex Partner - SET (M) Application
.
  • Same Sex Partner - FAQs
  • 1. Can I meet the financial requirement by showing funds transferred from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds?

    Funds held as cash savings by the applicant, their partner or both jointly at the date of application can have been transferred from investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds within the period of 6 months prior to the date of application, provided that:

    • The funds have been in the ownership and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly for at least the period of 6 months prior to the date of application.
    • The ownership of the funds in the form of investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds; the cash value of the funds in that form at or before the beginning of the period of 6 months prior to the date of application; and the transfer of the funds into cash, are evidenced by a portfolio report or other relevant documentation from a financial institution regulated by the appropriate regulatory body for the country in which that institution is operating. (iii) The requirements of Appendix FM-SE in respect of the cash savings held at the date of application are met, except that the period of at least 6 months prior to the date of application in paragraph 11(a) will be reduced by the amount of that period in which the relevant funds were held in the form of investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds.

    This means that, where the cash savings have previously been held as investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds that were owned by and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly, this ownership period can be counted towards the 6 month period. So money held as cash savings at the date of application can have been liquidated by the same owner(s) from investments and may have been held as investments for the first part of the period of 6 months prior to the date of application and as cash savings for the rest of that 6 month period. Evidence must be provided showing that:

    • The investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds were in the ownership and under the control of the applicant, their partner or both jointly for that part of the 6 month period prior to the date of application before they were liquidated into cash savings;
    • The value of the investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds at or before the beginning of that 6 month period was at least equivalent to the amount of the cash savings relied upon in the application; and
    • The cash savings meet the requirements of Appendix FM-SE.

    If this evidence is not provided, the cash savings previously held as investments, stocks, shares, bonds or trust funds cannot be counted towards the financial requirement.