If you are already in the UK on unmarried partner visa as an unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK, you can apply for renewal of your UK unmarried partner visa by submitting FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKVI. Your application for extension of stay as an unmarried partner of person present and settled in the UK will be considered by the Home Office, UKVI in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration rules.

For unmarried partner visa renewal application to succeed, there are 4 main requirements:

  1. The evidence of relationship between the sponsor and the applicant;
  2. The documentary evidence to comply with the financial requirement as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  3. The adequate accommodation; and
  4. English language requirement.

Additionally, the applicant should also meet the suitability criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules.

Super Priority Service For Renewal Of UK Unmarried Partner Visa

As the expert immigration solicitors based in LondonManchester and Birmingham, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

No Win No Fee For Extension/Renewal Of Unmarried Partner Visa Under 5 Years Route

We can act for you on no win no fee basis in your application for extension/renewal of unmarried partner visa (5 years route) through our Super Priority Service.

We will assess the merits of your case during the initial consultation session and advise you whether or not we can take your case on no win no fee basis. Having assessed the merits of your case, if we take on your case on win no fee basis, we will issue the refund of the agreed fee in full if your application is refused by the Home Office UKVI unless the refusal is due to such information which you failed to disclose to us in your instructions e.g. failure to disclose criminal conviction(s) or previous adverse immigration history etc.

The fee to be charged on No Win No Fee basis will depend on the complexity of the case and chances of success in the case. Please be advised that no win no fee funding agreement will not cover any fee to be paid to the third parites e.g. Home Office UKVI fee for the application etc which you will remain liaible to pay them directly.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Renewal Of Your Unmarried Partner Visa Under 5 Years Route?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for renewal of unmarried partner visa as a spouse of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to your FLR (M) application for extension of stay as an unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application renewal of unmarried partner visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your unmarried partner visa extension application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your unmarried partner visa renewal application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your unmarried partner visa renewal application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the unmarried partner visa application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant application form for unmarried partner visa renewal application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the unmarried partner visa renewal application. We can submit your FLR (M) application through our Super Priority Service to get quick decision on your application for unmarried partner visa renewal;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKVIfor an expeditious decision on your application for unmarried partner visa renewal;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your unmarried partner visa renewal application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed of the progress on your unmarried partner visa renewal application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your FLR (M) application as unmarried partner;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fee For Renewal Of UK Unmarried Partner Visa Under 5 Years Route

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to extend your unmarried partner visa where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on no win no fee basis if you apply through our Super Priority Service.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to extend your unmarried partner visa where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on no win no fee basis if you apply through our Super Priority Service.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

Enquiry Form