According to paragraph 66 of Appendix Armed Forces, leave to remain as the dependant of a member of non-HM Forces or of Relevant Civilian Employees will be granted to an applicant who:

  • is in the United Kingdom;
  • in relation to an application to which sub-paragraph 62(a)(ii) of Appendix Armed Forces applies, was last granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 64 or 66 of Appendix Armed Forces or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to the dependant of a member of the armed forces who is not exempt from immigration control;
  • is not in breach of immigration laws, except that, where paragraph 39E of Immigration Rules applies, any current period of overstaying will be disregarded;
  • has made a valid application for leave to remain as the dependant of a member of non-HM Forces or of a Relevant Civilian Employee;
  • does not fall to be refused on the grounds of suitability under paragraph 8 or 9 of Appendix Armed Forces; and
  • meets the general eligibility criteria in paragraph 62 of Appendix Armed Forces and, where the sponsor is the applicant’s parent, one of the criteria in paragraph 63 of Appendix Armed Forces, except that the applicant does not need to be under 18 years of age at the date of application where:
    • paragraph 66(b) applies; or
    • sub-paragraph 62(a)(ii) of Appendix Armed Forces applies and the applicant was last granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 64 or 66 of Appendix Armed Forces or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to the dependant of an employee of a company under contract to a NATO force; or
    • paragraph 62(b)(iii) of Appendix Armed Forces applies.

General Eligibility Requirements

According to paragraph 62 of Appendix Armed Forces, the general eligibility requirements to be met by dependants of a member of non-HM Forces or of a Relevant Civilian Employee are that:

  • the applicant is sponsored by:
    • a serving armed forces member who is exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(b) or (c) of the Immigration Act 1971; or
    • a serving armed forces member who:
      • has leave to enter or remain under paragraph 56 or 59 of Appendix Armed Forces or under any concession that existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to members of armed forces who are not exempt from immigration control; or
      • is being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 56 or 59 of Appendix Armed Forces at the same time as the applicant; or
    • a Relevant Civilian Employee who:
      • has been granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 61B or 61D of Appendix Armed Forces or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to a Relevant Civilian Employee; or
      • is being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 61B or 61D of Appendix Armed Forces at the same time as the applicant;
  • the applicant’s sponsor is:
    • the applicant’s partner (except a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) where:
      • both parties are aged 18 or over;
      • both parties intend to live with the other during their stay in the United Kingdom; and
      • the relationship is genuine and subsisting; or
    • the applicant’s parent and the applicant:
      • is under 18 years of age at the date of application;
      • is not married or in a civil partnership;
      • has not formed an independent family unit; and
      • is not living an independent lifer; or
    • a serving armed forces member who is exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(b) or (c) of the Immigration Act 1971 or a civilian employed to work in the UK by a NATO force or the Australian Department of Defence and the applicant:
      • is a dependant other than a partner within the meaning of section 12(4)(b) of the Visiting Forces Act 1952 or Article I(c) of the NATO Status of Forces Agreement; and
      • is listed as a dependant of the sponsor on the sponsor’s military movement orders or equivalent civilian posting letter;
  • the applicant must provide evidence that their sponsor is able to maintain and accommodate themselves, the applicant and any dependants adequately in the United Kingdom without recourse to public funds;
  • the applicant must provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for the applicant, the applicant’s sponsor and any other family members of the applicant, including other family members who are not included in the application but who will live in the same household, which the applicant, the applicant’s sponsor and the other family members own or occupy exclusively:
    • accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if-
      • it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
      • it contravenes public health regulations; and
  • the applicant intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of their sponsor’s period of posting, employment, training, study or familiarisation in the United Kingdom.

Where the sponsor is the applicant’s parent, the applicant must meet one of the following criteria:

  • their other parent must:
    • also meet the criteria set out in paragraph 62(a)(i), (ii) or (iii) of Appendix Armed Forces; or
    • either:
      • have been granted leave to enter or remain as a partner in relation to that member of non-HM Forces or Relevant Civilian Employee under paragraph 64 or 66 of Appendix Armed Forces or paragraph 276AE of Immigration Rules or under any concession that existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to partners of non-exempt members of armed forces or Relevant Civilian Employees; or
      • be being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 64 or 66 of Appendix Armed Forces at the same time as the applicant; or
    • have died; or
    • be exempt from immigration control; or
  • the parent they are joining in paragraph 62(a) of Appendix Armed Forces has sole responsibility for their upbringing; or
  • there are serious and compelling family or other considerations which make the applicant’s exclusion from the United Kingdom undesirable and suitable arrangements have been made for their care.

Duration Of Leave To Remain

According to paragraph 67 of Appendix Armed Forces, Leave to remain granted under paragraph 66 of Appendix Armed Forces will be granted:

  • for:
    • in respect of an application from the dependant of an armed forces member who is not exempt from immigration control or of a civilian employee of a company under contract to a NATO force, the duration of the sponsor’s period of posting, employment, training, study or familiarisation in the United Kingdom, or, if the shorter period, 4 years; or
    • in respect of an application from the dependant of an armed forces member who is exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(b) or (c) of the Immigration Act 1971 or of a civilian employee of a NATO force or the Australian Department of Defence, a maximum of 5 years; and
    • the duration of the sponsor’s posting, employment, training, study or familiarisation; and
  • subject to the following conditions:
    • no recourse to public funds; and
    • in respect of applications from dependants of Relevant Civilian Employees or of armed forces members who are not exempt from immigration control and are being granted leave to remain for less than 6 months, a prohibition on employment.

Super Priority Service For Switching Into Limited Leave To Remain As A Dependant Of Member Of Non-HM Forces & Relevant Civilian Employee

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Limited Leave To Remain As A Dependant Of Member Of Non-HM Forces & Relevant Civilian Employee?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Advising you about the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Home Office Policy Guidance for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for limited leave to remain and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the application form FLR (AF) for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for limited leave to remain explaining in detail how all the requirements of the Home Office Immigration Rules and the Policy Guidance have been satisfied by you for you to be granted limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress of your application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Home Office, UKVI on your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee.

Our Fee For An Application For Limited Leave To Remain As A Dependant Of Member Of Non-HM Forces & Relevant Civilian Employee

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee through Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your application and the casework involved in your application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid within a month from the date of initial instructions.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Enquiry Form