Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

A person who has been granted 30 months leave to remain as a parent of a child who has lived in the UK for seven years continuously can apply for extension of his/her stay in the UK under the same category 28 days before the expiry of his/her leave to remain in the UK.

An application is submitted by post to the Home Office, UKBA using an application form FLR (O) and if all the relevant requirements for extension of stay are duly satisfied the applicant will be granter further leave to remain for another 30 months. In such cases, the application will usually succeed unless the circumstances on the basis of which initial leave to remain as a parent of child with seven years continuous residence have ceased to exist at the time of extension application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Application For Extension Of Stay As A Parent Of A Child Who Has Lived In The UK Continuously For Seven Years?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for extension of stay as a parent of a child who has lived int he UK continuously for seven years. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay as a parent of a child who has lived in the UK continuously for seven years and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For An Application For Extension Of Stay As A Parent Of A Child Who Has Lived In The UK Continuously For Seven Years

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for extension of stay as a parent of a child who has lived in the UK continuously for seven years. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • Please be advised that VAT will not be applicable where our client does not have a valid leave to remain in the UK at the time of his/her instructions to us in relation to his/her immigration matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.