Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

A person who was previously granted leave to remain for 30 months on the grounds of private life in the UK can apply for extension of his stay before the expiry of his leave. 

The requirements to be met by an applicant for leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK are that at the date of application, the applicant:
(i) does not fall for refusal under any of the grounds in Section S-LTR 1.2 to S-LTR 1.5 in Appendix FM; and
(ii) does not fall for refusal under any of the grounds in Section S-LTR 1.6 to 2.3 in Appendix FM; and
(iii) has lived continuously in the UK for at least 20 years (discounting any period of imprisonment); or
(iv) is under the age of 18 years and has lived continuously in the UK for at least 7 years (discounting any period of imprisonment); or
(v) is aged 18 years or above and under 25 years and has spent at least half of his life residing continuously in the UK (discounting any period of imprisonment); or
(vi) is aged 18 years or above, has lived continuously in the UK for less than 20 years (discounting any period of imprisonment) but has no ties (including social, cultural or family) with the country to which he would have to go if required to leave the UK.

In considering applications under this paragraph, the Secretary of State shall attach less weight to private life in the UK established following refusal of an earlier application for leave to remain made under paragraph 276ADE.

Refusal Of Your Application On The Grounds Of Suitability

The applicant will be refused limited leave to remain on grounds of suitability if any of the following apply.

  • The applicant is at the date of application the subject of a deportation order.
  • The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because they have been convicted of an offence for which they have been sentenced to imprisonment for at least 4 years.
  • The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because they have been convicted of an offence for which they have been sentenced to imprisonment for less than 4 years but at least 12 months.
  • The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because, in the view of the Secretary of State, their offending has caused serious harm or they are a persistent offender who shows a particular disregard for the law.
  • The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because their conduct (including convictions which do not fall within above given paragraphs), character, associations, or other reasons, make it
    undesirable to allow them to remain in the UK.
  • The applicant has failed without reasonable excuse to-

(a) attend an interview when required to do so;
(b) provide specified information, including physical data, when required to do so; or
(c) undergo a medical examination, or provide a medical report, when required to do so.

  • Whether or not to the applicant’s knowledge –

(a) false information, representations or documents have been submitted in relation to the application (including false information submitted to any person to obtain a document used in support of the application); or
(b) there has been a failure to disclose material facts in relation to the application.

  • One or more relevant NHS body has notified the Secretary of State that the applicant has failed to pay charges in accordance with the relevant NHS regulations on charges to overseas visitors and the outstanding charges have a total value of at least £1000.

Length Of Stay Granted On The Grounds Of Private Life In The UK

Limited leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK may be granted for a period not exceeding 30 months if the application for leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK is successful. Such leave (stay) shall be given subject to such conditions as the Secretary of State deems appropriate.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Extension Of Stay On The Grounds Of Private Life In The UK?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for extension of stay on the grounds of private life in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay on the grounds of private life in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Extension Of Stay Application On The Grounds Of Private Life In The UK

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your extension of stay on the grounds of private life in the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • Please be advised that VAT will not be applicable where our client does not have a valid leave to remain in the UK at the time of his/her instructions to us in relation to his/her immigration matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.