A person who has lived in the UK continuously for ten years under the category of permission to stay on the grounds of private life in the UK can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). The applicant must continue to meet all the requirements previously satisfied at the time of his initial or extension application.

The requirements to be met for the grant of indefinite leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK are that:
(a) the applicant has been in the UK with continuous leave on the grounds of private life for a period of at least 120 months;
(b) the applicant meets the requirements of paragraph 276ADE;
(c) the applicant has no unspent convictions;
(d) the applicant has sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the UK unless the applicant is under the age of 18 or aged 65 or over at the time the applicant makes the application; and (e) there are no reasons why it would be undesirable to grant the applicant indefinite leave to remain based on the applicant’s conduct, character or associations or because the applicant represents a threat to national security.

If the applicant does not meet the requirements for indefinite leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK only for one or both of the following reasons-

(a) the applicant has an unspent conviction;
(b) the applicant has not met the requirements of paragraphs 33B to 33G of the Immigration Rules,

the applicant may be granted further limited leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK for a period not exceeding 30 months, and subject to such conditions as the Secretary of State deems appropriate

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your ILR Application On The Grounds Of Private Life In The UK?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) on the grounds of private life in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR on the grounds of private life in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For ILR Application On The Grounds Of Private Life In The UK

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your ILR application on the grounds of private life in the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • Please be advised that VAT will not be applicable where our client does not have a valid leave to remain in the UK at the time of his/her instructions to us in relation to his/her immigration matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.