The rules on long residence recognise the ties a person may form with the UK over a lengthy period of residence here.

A person who has completed 10 years continuous and lawful residence in the UK can apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) on this basis. For the purposes of ILR under 10 years long residence category, the residence in the UK must be both continuous and lawful.

Requirements for long residence

The applicant must meet the following requirements, in order to be granted indefinite leave:

  • The applicant must have at least 10 years lawful residence in the UK.
  • There must be no reason why granting leave is against the public good.
  • The applicant must meet the knowledge of language and life requirement.
  • The applicant must not have one or more unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

Continuous residence is defined in paragraph 276A of the Immigration Rules. Continuous residence means residence in the UK for an unbroken period. For the purposes of long residence, a period is not considered broken if the applicant:

  • was absent from the UK for six months or less at any one time, and
  • had existing leave to enter or remain upon their departure and return.

Lawful residence is defined in paragraph 276A of the Immigration Rules as a period of continuous residence in which the applicant had one of the following:

  • existing leave to enter or remain
  • temporary admission within section 11 of the 1971 Immigration Act where leave to enter or remain is subsequently granted
  • an exemption from immigration control, including where an exemption ceases to apply if it is immediately followed by a grant of leave to enter or remain.

Events that break continuous residence

Continuous residence is considered to be broken if the applicant has:

  • been absent from the UK for a period of more than six months at any one time, or is absent from the UK for a shorter period but does not have valid leave to enter the UK on their return, or valid leave to remain on their departure from the UK
  • been removed or deported from the UK, or has left the UK following refusal of leave to enter or remain
  • left the UK and by doing so, showed a clear intention not to return
  • left the UK under circumstances in which they could have no real chance of returning to the UK lawfully
  • been convicted of an offence and been given a custodial sentence, or ordered to be detained in an institution other than a prison, such as a hospital or young offenders institute, not including suspended sentences
  • spent a total of 18 months outside the UK throughout the whole 10 year period.

Same Day Visa Service For ILR On The Basis Of 10 Years Long Residence [SET (LR) Application]

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Lunar House, Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for SET (LR) application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) on the basis of 10 years long residence. Our immigration lawyers can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKBA, PEO and get quick decision on your SET (LR) application. As SET (LR) application requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, Lunar House, PEO, Croydon with our legal representative on the day we will submit your SET (LR) application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Discretion for breaks in lawful residence

It may be appropriate for the UKBA to use discretion if an applicant:

  • has short gap in lawful residence through making previous applications out of time by no more than 28 calendar days, and
  • meets all the other requirements for lawful residence.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Application For ILR On The Basis Of Ten years Long Residence?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  ILR on the basis of ten years long residence The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR on the basis of ten years long residence and settled in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For An Application For ILR On The Basis Of Ten Years Long Residence

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for ILR on the basis of ten years long residence through our Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Long Residence Applications - FAQs

.