If the UKBA has given you permission to stay in the United Kingdom as a refugee, you can apply for a convention travel document. This document is provided in a way that was set out in part of the 1951 United Nations Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees.

The UKBA will give you this travel document unless the UKBA believes there are extremely good reasons to refuse, such as to protect national security. When you apply, you must be legally resident in the United Kingdom and be able to prove your refugee status here.

You can prove that you have permission to stay in the United Kingdom as a refugee by providing any documents UKBA has sent you containing the following official reference numbers:

  • ACD 0122
  • ACD 2151
  • ASL 2151
  • ADL 1
  • ASL 2167
  • GEN 23
  • GEN 22
  • ICD 0726

You must have permission to stay in the UK for at least six months from the date when you make your application. This is because other countries may not accept your travel document if you have less than six months' permission to return to the United Kingdom. If your current permission to remain in the UK will expire in less than six months, you must apply to extend your stay before you can apply for a travel document.

Except in exceptional circumstances, you cannot use a Home Office convention travel document to travel to your country of origin, or the country from which you sought asylum. It will normally be valid for travel to all other countries.

A convention travel document issued to an adult will usually be valid for 10 years if you have permission to stay in the United Kingdom permanently (known as 'indefinite leave to remain'). If you have temporary permission to stay in the United Kingdom (known as 'limited leave to remain'), your convention travel document will usually be valid for the same period as your permission to stay in the UK, up to a maximum of five years.

Children cannot be named on the travel document of their parent or guardian. A convention travel document issued to a child will usually be valid for five years if the child has permission to stay in the United Kingdom permanently. If the child has temporary permission to stay in the United Kingdom, the document will usually be valid for the same period as their permission to stay here, up to a maximum of five years.

Travelling abroad using a convention travel document

When you have obtained your convention travel document, you may also need to obtain a visa before you enter some countries. Before making any travel arrangements, you should ask at the embassy of the country or countries you wish to travel to.

If you already have a convention travel document, it may say on page 30 that you do not need a visa for visits of three months or less to a number of listed countries. As the list of countries changes from time to time, you should ask at the embassy of the country or countries you wish to travel to before making any travel arrangements.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Application For Refugee Travel Document?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  Refugee Convention Travel Document. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for refugee convention travel document and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For An Application For Refugee Convention Travel Document

  • We will charge you a fee from £500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for refugee convention travel document. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.