Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

A person who meets the requirements as given below can apply for indefinite leave to remain as a family member of a stateless person.

Requirements for indefinite leave to remain as the family member of a statelessperson

According to paragraph 415 of the Immigration Rules, the requirements for indefinite leave to remain as the family member of a stateless person are that the applicant:

  1. has made a valid application to the Secretary of State for indefinite leave to remain as the family member of a stateless person;
  2. was last granted limited leave to remain as a family member of a stateless person in accordance with paragraph 413 of the Immigration Rules; and
    1. is still a family member of a stateless person; or
    2. is over 18 and was last granted leave as the family member of a stateless person; and
      • is not leading an independent life;
      • is not married or a civil partner; and
      • has not formed an independent family unit.
  3. has spent a continuous period of five years with lawful leave in the United Kingdom, except that any period of overstaying for a period of 28 days or less will be disregarded.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for ILR as a family member of a stateless person. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR as a family member of a stateless person and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Application For ILR As A Family Member of A Stateless Person

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for ILR as a family member of a stateless person. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.