According to paragraph 410 of the Immigration Rules, a family member of a stateless person means their:

  1. spouse;
  2. civil partner;
  3. unmarried or same sex partner with whom they have lived together in a subsisting relationship akin to marriage or a civil partnership for two years or more;
  4. child under 18 years of age who:

        (i) is not leading an independent life;

        (ii) is not married or a civil partner; and

        (iii) has not formed an independent family unit.

According to paragraph 411 of the Immigration Rules, the requirements for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as the family member of a stateless person are that the applicant:

  • has made a valid application to the Secretary of State for leave to enter or remain as the family member of a stateless person;
  • is the family member of a person granted leave to remain underparagraphs 405 or 408 of the Immigration Rules;
  • if seeking leave to enter, holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry in this capacity.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Application For UK Visa As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK visa as a family member of a stateless person. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK visa as a family member of a stateless person and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For UK Visa Application As A Family Member of A Stateless Person

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for UK visa as a family member of a stateless person. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.