To be allowed to switch, you must show that:

  • you have the skills and ability to establish in your proposed business;
  • you will be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business;
  • you will be able to bear your share of the costs of running the business (its liabilities); and
  • your share of the profits will be enough to support you and any dependants you have without you needing to find other employment for which a work permit would normally be required.

If you want to join an existing partnership or company, you must also:

  • show that you will have an active part in running the business;
  • show that there is a genuine need for your services and investment; and
  • provide accounts for the business for previous years.

If you meet these requirements, you will be given permission to stay in the UK as a Turkish ECAA businessperson for 12 months.

You should apply using application form ECAA 2 Turkish Businessperson.

The minimum requirements of the 1973 business provisions are that the applicant has sufficient funds proportional to his interest in the business which he intends to invest in the business, is able to show that s/he can bear his/her share of any liabilities that the business may incur, can show that the business profits will be sufficient to support him/her and any dependants and that the business proposal does not amount to disguised employment. In addition to these requirements an applicant who is joining an existing business will need to provide the business accounts for previous years, a statement of the terms on which s/he will be joining the business, evidence that s/he will be actively concerned with the running of the business and evidence that there is a genuine need for his/her services and investment.

People admitted as visitors may apply for the consent of the Secretary of State to their establishing themselves here for the purpose of setting up in business, whether on their own account or as partners in a new or existing business. Any such application is to be considered on merits. Permission will depend on a number of factors, including evidence that the applicant will be devoting assets of his own to the business, proportional to his interest in it, that he will be able to bear his share of any liabilities the business may incur, and that his share of its profits will be sufficient to support him and any dependants. The applicant’s part in the business must not amount to disguised employment, and it must be clear that he will not have to supplement his business activities by employment for which a work permit is required. Where the applicant intends to join an existing business, accounts should be produced to establish its financial position, together with a written statement of the terms on which he is to enter into it; evidence should be sought that he will be actively concerned with its running and that there is a genuine need for his services and investment. Where the application is granted the applicant’s stay may be extended for a period of up to 12 months, on a condition restricting his freedom to take employment. A person admitted as a businessman in the first instance may be granted an appropriate extension of stay if the conditions set out above are still satisfied at the end of the period for which he was admitted initially.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For An Application To Switch Into Turkish ECAA Businessperson Category?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for applications for switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application to switch into Turkish ECAA Businessperson and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees for An Application To Switch Into Turkish ECAA Businessperson

  • We will charge you a fee from £1500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson category. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • Please be advised that VAT will not be applicable where our client does not have a valid leave to remain in the UK at the time of his/her instructions to us in relation to his/her immigration matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.