Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

If you are a dependant of a Turkish citizen who is a Turkish ECAA Worker in the UK under the provisions of the European Community Association Agreement (ECAA) with Turkey, you can apply for leave to enter or remain in the UK in this capacity.

There are two ways of applying to extend your permission to remain as a dependant of a Turkish ECAA Worker:

  • a Turkish ECAA worker can include their dependent(s) on their own application form (form ECAA 1 for workers); or
  • the dependant can apply separately using application form ECAA 3 Turkish Dependant.

To qualify for entry clearance or leave to remain as the Partner of a Turkish ECAA worker, an applicant must meet the requirements listed below. If the applicant meets these requirements entry clearance or leave to remain will be granted. If the applicant does not meet these requirements, the application will be refused.

Requirements

(a) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal, and if applying for leave to remain, must not be an illegal entrant.

(b) The applicant must be the spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner of a person who:

(i) has valid leave to remain as a Turkish ECAA worker, or

(ii) is, at the same time, being granted leave to remain as a Turkish ECAA worker

(c) An applicant who is the unmarried or same-sex partner of a Turkish ECAA worker must also meet the following requirements:

(i) any previous marriage or civil partnership or similar relationship by the applicant or the Turkish ECAA worker with another person must have permanently broken down,

(ii) the applicant and the Turkish ECAA worker must not be so closely related that they would be prohibited from marrying each other in the UK, and

(iii) the applicant and the Turkish ECAA worker must have been living together in a relationship similar to marriage or civil partnership for a period of at least 2 years immediately prior to the application being made.

(d) The marriage or civil partnership, or relationship similar to marriage or civil partnership, must be subsisting at the time the application is made.

(e) The applicant and the Turkish ECAA worker must intend to live with the other as their spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner throughout the applicants stay in the UK.

(f) The applicant must not intend to stay in the UK beyond any period of leave granted to the Turkish ECAA worker.

(g) An applicant who is applying for leave to remain, must have, or have last been granted, leave:

(i) as the Partner of a Turkish ECAA worker, or

(ii) as the spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner of a person with leave under another category of these Rules who has since been granted, or is, at the same time, being granted leave to remain as a Turkish ECAA worker.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For An Application As Dependents Of A Turkish ECAA Worker?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application as dependents of a a Turkish ECAA Worker. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application as dependents of a Turkish ECAA Worker and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees for An Application As Dependents Of A Turkish ECAA Worker

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application as a dependent of a Turkish ECAA Worker. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • Please be advised that VAT will not be applicable where our client does not have a valid leave to remain in the UK at the time of his/her instructions to us in relation to his/her immigration matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.