A PBS dependant of Tier 4 General Student is his/her:

  • husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • child aged under 18 years old.

The applicant must meet the requirement of a genuine and subsisting relationship with their partner, adequate accommodation and the availability of maintenance funds.

Requirements For Extension/Renewal Of Dependant Visa As Dependant Of Tier 4 General Student

Tier 4 (General) students who are studying in the UK for 6 months or longer can bring the specified dependants to the UK provided all the following requirements are met:

  • the student is either:
    • a government sponsored student who has or is applying for leave for a full-time course of study that is longer than 6 months
    • studying a full-time course that is 9 months or more which is at postgraduate level at a UK recognised body or a UK higher education institution (HEI)
    • applying for or has been granted leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) student on the Doctorate Extension Scheme
  • the student is applying for entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain, to undetake a full-time course of study that is longer than 6 months and either:
    • has entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) Student to undertake a course of study that is longer than 6 months
    • has last had entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain within the three months preceding the application as a Tier 4 (General) Student to undertake a course of study longer than 6 months
  • the partner or child has either:
    • entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as the partner/child of a Tier 4 (General) student with entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain, to undetake a course of study longer than 6 months
    • last had entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain within the three months preceding the application as the partner/child of a Tier 4 (General) student to undertake a course of study longer than 6 months; and
  • the Tier 4 (General) applicant Migrant and you (the family member) must be applying at the same time.

Super Priority Service / Premium Service For Renewal Of Leave To Remain As PBS Dependant Of Tier 4 General Student

As the expert immigration solicitors based in LondonManchester and Birmingham, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Renewal Of Leave TO Remain As A Dependant of Tier 4 General Student?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for renewal of leave to remain as PBS Dependant of Tier 4 General Student . The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to your application for renewal of leave to remain as PBS Dependant of Tier 4 General Student and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application as a PBS Dependant, the casework our immigration solicitors will do for you will include the following:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Tier 4 General Student dependant application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application as PBS Dependant;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support your application for UK visa as PBS dependant;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKVI for an expeditious decision on the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed about the progress of your application for UK visa as PBS Dependant;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for UK Visa as PBS Dependant.

Our Fees For Renewal/Extension Of Leave To Remain As PBS Dependant Of Tier 4 General Student

  • We will charge you a fee from £700.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your in-country application for renewal of leave to remain as PBS Dependant of Tier 4 General Student. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Enquiry Form