Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

The business visitor category is for people who work abroad but intend to visit the UK for a short time to do business on their own or their employer’s behalf. Business visitors includes those coming for short visits as:

  • Academic Visitors
  • Visiting Professors
  • Teachers Accompanying Students
  • Film Crews
  • Representatives of Overseas News Media
  • Secondees
  • Religious Workers
  • Advisers, Consultants, Trainers or Trouble Shooters
  • Those doing one-off training, and
  • Those doing one or more ‘permissible activities’.

The applicant must:

  • be genuinely seeking entry as a business visitor for a period not exceeding six months (or 12 months for an academic visitor)
  • leave the UK at the end of the period of the visit
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without using public funds
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • do one or more of the following during their visit:
    • carry out a 'permissible activity' (as defined in paragraph 6 of the Immigration Rules)
    • take part in a location shoot as a member of a film crew
    • represent overseas news media including as a journalist, correspondent, producer or cameraman
    • act as an academic visitor
    • act as a visiting professor
    • be a secondee
    • undertake some preaching or pastoral work as a religious worker
    • act as an adviser, consultant, trainer or trouble shooter, to the UK branch of the same group of companies as the applicant's overseas company

A business visitor must not receive their pay from a UK source, unless they work for a multinational company which, for administrative reasons, handles payment of worldwide salaries from the UK. Reasonable expenses to cover the cost of travel and subsistence are allowed.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Business Visitor

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As A Business Visitor?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa as a Business Visitor. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa  as a Business Visitor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A Business Visitor

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a Business Visitor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.