General visitors are those who are coming for tourism, a holiday or to visit family. The family members of General visitor cannot apply as his/her dependents and they will need to make separate applications to come to the UK as General Visitors.

The applicant must:

  • be genuinely seeking entry as a general visitor for a period not exceeding six months or 12 months for a visitor coming to an archaeological excavation in the UK
  • leave the UK at the end of the period of the visit
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without using public funds
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey.

The applicant must not:

  • take employment in the UK
  • produce goods or provide services within the UK
  • intend to undertake a course of study
  • be a child under the age of 18
  • intend to marry or form a civil partnership
  • intend to give notice of marriage or civil partnership
  • intend to receive private medical treatment
  • be in transit to a country outside the common travel area.

Entry clearance is mandatory only for visa nationals as non-visa nationals are granted leave to enter as General Visitors upon arrival at a UK port. Both visa nationals and non-visa nationals have to meet the same kind of requirements to come to the UK as General Visitors whether it is entry clearance as visa nationals or leave to enter upon arrival at a UK port of entry as non-visa nationals. Intention to return to country of nationality is the most common reason for refusal of entry clearance or leave to enter in General Visitor category.

A general visitor granted less than six months leave when they entered the UK can be granted an extension of stay to bring their total stay up to six months.

It is possible to apply for leave to remain for a period beyond six months if one or more of the following criteria are met:

  • there are compassionate grounds, for example, the illness of a close relative
  • the visitor falls in a category allowed a total stay of up to 12 months
  • the applicant is unable to obtain a flight, but the application was made within the original period of leave and they can produce a ticket with a confirmed flight booking.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A General Visitor

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As A General Visitor?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa as a General Visitor. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa  as a General Visitor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A General Visitor

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a General Visitor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.