If you are an adult and you want to undertake a short course of study in the UK (such as a beginner's English Language course or a work-related training course), you might be able to come to the UK as a student visitor.

If you want to study a longer course, or you want to work (including on a work placement) alongside your studies, you should apply under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system.

Student visitors are allowed to come to the UK for 6 months (or 11 months if they will be studying an English Language course).

The applicant must:

  • leave the UK at the end of the period of the visit
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without using public funds
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • have been accepted on a course of study provided by a UK Border Agency approved institution.

The applicant must not:

  • take employment
  • produce goods or provide services within the UK
  • undertake a course of study at a maintained school
  • be a child under the age of 18
  • intend to marry or form a civil partnership
  • intend to give notice of marriage or civil partnership
  • intend to receive private medical treatment
  • be in transit to a country outside the common travel area
  • do any of the activities of a business, sports or entertainer visitor

From 10 January 2011 for a limited period, the UKBA can grant leave outside the rules for applicants genuinely seeking entry as a student visitor to do a course in English Language only. This can be longer than six months but no more than 11 months. The applicant must still meet all other requirements of the student visitor category.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Student Visitor

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As A Student Visitor?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa as a Student Visitor. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa  as a Student Visitor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A Student Visitor

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a Student Visitor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.