Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

If you want to come to the UK to get married or register a civil partnership, and you and your partner intend to leave the country within 6 months, you can apply for a visa as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership.

If you want to live in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership ceremony, you cannot come to the UK as a marriage visitor.

The applicant for UK visa as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership must:

  • be genuinely seeking entry as a general visitor for a limited period not exceeding six months
  • hold a valid UK entry clearance for entry in this capacity
  • leave the UK at the end of their visit
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without using public funds
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • show they intend to give notice of marriage or civil partnership, or marry or form a civil partnership
  • produce satisfactory evidence of the arrangements for giving notice of marriage or civil partnership, or for their wedding or civil partnership to take place in the UK

The applicant must not:

  • take employment
  • produce goods or provide services within the UK
  • intend to undertake a course of study
  • be a child under the age of 18
  • intend to receive private medical treatment
  • be in transit to a country outside the common travel area
  • do any of the activities of a business, sports or entertainer visitor

There is no provision within the Immigration Rules for an extension of stay as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Visitor For Marriage Or Civil Partnership

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As A Visitor For Marriage Or Civil Partnership?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa  as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A Visitor For Marriage Or Civil Partnership

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.