A dependant is:

  • your husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • your unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • your child aged under 18 years old.

Your dependant children can be over 18 years old if they are in the UK now as dependants.

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a Domestic Worker who is in the UK as a Domestic Worker under the rule in place before 6 April 2012, you can apply for a visa to join them in the UK. The Home Office, UKBA will grant leave in line with the expiry date of the Domestic Worker's visa.

Entry Clearance As Dependents Of Domestic Worker

In order to be granted entry clearance as a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, the family member and the main applicant must be aged 18 or over on the date he/she is due to arrive in the United Kingdom.

In order to be granted entry clearance as a child of Domestic Worker, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of entry clearance application.

A child born in the UK to a Domestic Worker or his/her wife can apply for dependent visa from inside the UK. We can provide same day visa service for the child born in the UK to be granted dependent visa from inside the UK.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Application As Dependent Of A Domestic Worker?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK Visas as dependents of a Domestic Worker. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for PBS dependent visa as dependent of a Domestic Worker and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Application As Dependent Of A Domestic Worker

  • We will charge you a fee from £800.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your in-country application as Dependent of a Domestic Worker - Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1000.00 (No VAT) for your Entry Clearance application (out of country application) as dependent of a Domestic Worker. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1000.00 (No VAT) for your Entry Clearance application (out of country application) as dependent of a Domestic Worker in cases involving issues of sole responsibility. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • Domestic Worker Visa - FAQs
  • 1. Can I extend my stay as a Domestic Worker?

    If you made your initial application as a Domestic Worker under the rules in place from 6 April 2012, you will not be able to extend your stay beyond six months. Six months is the maximum period you can stay in the UK as a domestic worker.

    If you are a domestic worker who was granted initial stay under the rules in place before 6 April 2012, you can seek extension of your stay and extension will be granted for a period not exceeding 12 months.

  • 2. Can I apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Domestic Worker in the UK?

    If you are in the UK with domestic worker visa and your initial visa was granted under the rules in place before 6 April 2012, you can apply for ILR upon completion of 5 years residence in the UK. An application for ILR can be submitted to the Home Office, UKBA 28 days before completing five years residence in the UK as a domestic worker. We can provide Same Day Visa Service for ILR application as a Domestic Worker.

  • 3. Can I switch into Domestic Worker visa from inside the UK?

    You cannot switch into domestic worker visa category from another type of visa category. You must get entry clearance from your country of origin to come to the UK as a domestic worker. Once you are in the UK as domestic worker and your entry clearance was granted under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2012, you can seek extension of your stay from inside the UK as a domestic worker.

  • 4. Can I change my employer as a Domestic Worker?

    If you entered the UK as a domestic worker under the rules in place before 6 April 2012, you are allowed to change your employer from inside the UK. You must inform the Home Office, UKBA about your change of employment.

  • 5. Can I apply for Domestic Worker visa extension through premium service?

    We can provide Same Day Visa Service for your application for extension/ILR as a domestic worker. Your application for extension/ILR will be decided in one day. We will get the PEO appointment for you from the PEO, Croydon, prepare your applicaiton, accompany you to the PEO, Croydon and submit your application to get a decision on your application in one day.