A dependant of domestic worker is his/her:

  • husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • child aged under 18 years old.

Your dependant children can be over 18 years old if they are in the UK now as dependants.

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a Domestic Worker who is in the UK as a Domestic Worker under the rule in place before 6 April 2012, you can apply for a visa to join them in the UK. The Home Office, UKVI will grant leave in line with the expiry date of the Domestic Worker's visa.

Our Services For Dependants Of Domestic Workers

We can provide the required legal help and assistance for the preparation and submission of the following applications as Dependants of Domestic Workers:

Entry Clearance As Dependant Of Domestic Worker
Switching Into Dependant Visa As Dependant Of Domestic Worker
Extension/Renewal Of Dependant Visa As Dependant Of Domestic Worker
ILR As Dependant Of Domestic Worker

Refused Application As Dependant Of Domestic Worker? We Can Help With Challenging Refusal Or Re-Applying

If your application for entry clearance, switching, renewal or ILR as Dependant of Domestic Worker has been refused by the Home Office, UKVI, our expert immigration solicitors can provide the required legal help and assistance in challenging the refusal of your application or alternatively help you with re-applying after the refusal. We can provide following services in order to challenge the refusal of your application as dependant of domestic worker:

Administrative Review Against Refusal Of Application As Dependant Of Domestic Worker
Pre Action Protocol (PAP) Against Home Office UKVI
Judicial Reviews (JRs) In The Upper Tribunal

 

Enquiry Form