A dependant of sole representative is his/her:

  • husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • child aged under 18 years old.

Your dependant children can be over 18 years old if they are in the UK now as dependants.

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a Sole Representative who is in the UK as a Sole Representative under the rule in place before 6 April 2012, you can apply for a visa to join them in the UK. The Home Office, UKVI will grant leave in line with the expiry date of the Sole Representative's visa.

Our Services For Dependants Of Sole Representatives

We can provide the required legal help and assistance for the preparation and submission of the following applications as Dependants of Sole Representatives:

Entry Clearance As Dependant Of Sole Representative Of Overseas Business
Switching Into Dependant Visa As Dependant Of Sole Representative
Extension/Renewal Of Dependant Visa As Dependant Of Sole Representative
ILR As Dependant Of Sole Representative

Refused Application As Dependant Of Sole Representative? We Can Help With Challenging Refusal Or Re-Applying

If your application for entry clearance, switching, renewal or ILR as Dependant of Sole Representative has been refused by the Home Office, UKVI, our expert immigration solicitors can provide the required legal help and assistance in challenging the refusal of your application or alternatively help you with re-applying after the refusal. We can provide following services in order to challenge the refusal of your application as dependant of Sole Representative:

Administrative Review Against Refusal Of Application As Dependant Of Sole Representative
Pre Action Protocol (PAP) Against Home Office UKVI
Judicial Reviews (JRs) In The Upper Tribunal

Enquiry Form