Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

You may be able to come to the UK under this immigration route if you are:

  • the sole representative of an overseas company, intending to set up a wholly owned subsidiary or register a UK branch for an overseas parent company; or
  • an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation who is being posted on a long-term assignment as a representative of your overseas employer.

You must have been recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business is outside the UK.

You must not intend to take employment in the UK except as described on this page.

You must be able to maintain yourself and any dependants adequately without needing public funds.

There are additional requirements, which depend on whether you are coming to the UK as:

  • the sole representative of an overseas parent company; or
  • a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

Sole representative of an overseas company

To come to the UK as an overseas parent company's sole representative, you be a senior employee (but not a majority shareholder in the company) who intends to establish a commercial presence for the company in the UK. This may be a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary concerned with the same type of business activity as the parent company.

The company must have no branch, subsidiary or other representative in the UK. If the company has a legal entity in the UK, but this does not employ staff or transact business, you may still be able to come to the UK as its sole representative.

You must have full authority to take operational decision's on the company's behalf. To show why you have been appointed, you must be able to demonstrate a very good track record in the same or a closely related field of work.

If the company has previously employed a sole representative in the UK, who has left the UK at an early stage before the UK branch or subsidiary has found premises or started to trade, the UKBA may allow you to come to the UK as a replacement sole representative.

You must also be able to demonstrate your English language ability.

Employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation

You can apply for a visa as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation if you are being posted in the UK on a long-term assignment as a representative of your overseas employer.

You must also be able to demonstrate your English language ability.

An applicant cannot change (or switch) from another immigration category into the representative of an overseas business category when they are already in the UK. This is because the applicant must have entry clearance as a representative of an overseas business. 

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Representatives Of An Overseas Business

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Challenging Refusal Of Entry Clearance As A Representative Of Overseas Business

A refusal of an entry clearance application as a representative of an overseas business is challenged by way of an appeal to the First Tier Tribunal. An appeal is filed within 28 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As A Representative Of An Overseaas Business?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa as a representative of an overseas business. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa as a representative of an overseas business and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A Representative Of An Overseas Business

  • We will charge you a fee from £2000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a representative of an overseas business. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.