Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

You can apply for extension of your stay if you are currently in the UK as the representative of an overseas business, or in the former immigration categories of:

  • sole representative of an overseas business
  • representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation

You must use application form FLR(BUS).

The requirements for an extension of stay as a representative of an overseas business are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom with a valid United Kingdom entry clearance as:

(a) a sole representative of an overseas business, including entry under therules providing for the admission of sole representatives in force prior to 1 October 2009; or

(b) a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation;

(ii) the person was admitted in accordance with paragraph 144(ii)(a) and can show that:

(a) the overseas business still has its headquarters and principal place of business outside the United Kingdom; and

(b) he is employed full time as a representative of that overseas business and has established and is in charge of its registered branch or wholly owned subsidiary; and

(c) he is still required for the employment in question, as certified by his employer;

(iii) the person was admitted in accordance with paragraph 144(ii)(b) and can show that:

(a) he is still engaged in the employment for which the entry clearance was granted; and

(b) he is still required for the employment in question, as certified by his employer.

(iv) does not intend to take employment except within the terms of this paragraph; and

(v) can maintain and accommodate himself and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Extension Of Stay As A Representative Of Overseas Business?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  extension of stay as a representative of overseas business. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay as a representative of overseas business and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For An Application For Extension Of Stay As A Representative Of Overseas Business

  • We will charge you a fee from £1500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for extension of stay as a representative of overseas business. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.