Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

This route is for graduates who have been identified by UK Higher Education Institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK. You need to request an endorsement directly from a UK Higher Education Institution who has been approved by the UK Border Agency for the purposes of Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category prior to making an application. You must use the original endorsement letter as part of your leave to remain application within 3 months from the date of issue. When issued with an endorsement, you will be under the supervision of the institution that endorsed you while you are in this category.

For the purpose of the Immigration Rules ‘business’ means an enterprise as a:

  • sole trader;
  • partnership; or
  • company registered in the UK.

You cannot apply under the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category if you are outside the UK.

Switching into the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category is permitted where the applicant has or has last been granted leave as a:

i) Tier 4 Migrant;
ii) Student;
iii) Student Nurse;
iv) Student Re-sitting an Examination
v) Student Writing up a Thesis
vi) Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist; or
vii) Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant.

Applicants must not have previously been granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Post Study Work) migrant, a Participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, or a Participant in the International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme)

Limit on Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) applications

The UK government has limited the number of applications that can be made under Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category.

There is a limit of 2,000 places per year (running from 6 April 2013 to 5 April 2014).

The limit of 2,000 places will be allocated as follows:

  • 900 places will be allocated to qualifying Higher Education Institutions (HEI) for graduates in any subject, known as General endorsements;
  • 1,000 places will be allocated to qualifying Higher Education Institutions for MBA graduates, known as MBA endorsements; and
  • 100 places will be allocated to UKTI for overseas graduates, known as Global endorsements.

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) limit will not apply to extension applications where the applicant has, or last had, leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur).

Terms And Conditions Of Stay As Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Successful applicants for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa will be granted leave to remain for 12 months initially, which may be extended for a further 12 months, providing the sponsoring HEI is satisfied with the progress the Graduate Entrepreneur has made.

Leave to Remain under this route will be subject to the following conditions:

  1. no recourse to public funds (which means the migrant will not be able to claim most benefits paid by the state);
  2. registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326 of the Immigration Rules,
  3. no employment except:
    • working for the business(es) the applicant has established; and
    • other employment of no more than 20 hours per week
  4. no employment as a Doctor or Dentist in training or as a professional sportsperson (including as a sports coach).

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Application From Inside The UK?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for applications for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees for Application To Switch Into Tier 1 Graudate Entrepreneur

  • We will charge you a fee from £1500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to switch into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.