Now open on Saturdays (consultations & new clients only)

This category is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits. There are 4 sub-categories:

Long-Term Staff

This sub-category is for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce   

Short-Term Staff

This sub-category is for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for 12 months or less to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce

Graduate Trainee

This route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role

Skills Transfer

This route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce. 

Challenging Refusal Of Entry Clearance As Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Migrant

A refusal of an entry clearance application as a Tier 2 ICT Migrant is challenged by way of Administrative Request to the Entry Clearance Manager (ECM). If refusal is maintained by the Entry Clearance Manager, then the same can be challenged by way of Judicial Review in High Court.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Tier 2 ICT Migrant

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa under the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) category. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa under the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) category and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application Under Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) Category

  • We will charge you a fee from £1000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application under Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) category. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • Tier 2 ICT - FAQs
  • 1. Can I Switch Into Tier 2 General Category From Tier 2 ICT?

    You can switch into from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General if you meet the following requirement as an applicant:

    An applicant who has, or was last granted leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant must:

    1. have previously had leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or in the Established Staff sub-category under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
    2. not have been granted entry clearance in this or any other route since the grant of leave referred to in (i) above; and 
    3. not be applying to work for the same Sponsor as sponsored him when he was last granted leave.
  • 2. How Many Points I Need To Qualify For Tier 2 ICT Visa?

    You must score a minimum of:

    • 50 points for Attributes, which includes having a sponsor and a valid Certificate of sponsorship (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for English language skills (except for certain Intra-Company Transfers) (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for Maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).
  • 3. How Are Points For Attributes Scored Under Tier 2 ICT Category?

    You must score 50 points in total for your attributes. The points you can score for attributes are listed in the table below: Criterion Points Certificate of sponsorship 30 Appropriate salary 20
  • 4. Can I Apply For ILR As A Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

    The full requirements for someone applying for indefinite leave to remain under this category are:
    (a) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal and,
    (b) must not be an illegal entrant.
    (c) The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

    (i) As a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant,
    (ii) As a qualifying work permit holder, or
    (iii) As a representative of an overseas business.

    (d) The continuous period of 5 years referred to in paragraph (b) must include a period of leave as:

    (i) A Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant granted under the rules in place before 6 April 2010, or
    (ii) A qualifying work permit holder provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an intra - company transfer.