.
  • Tier 2 ICT - FAQs
  • 1. Can I Switch Into Tier 2 General Category From Tier 2 ICT?

    You can switch into from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General if you meet the following requirement as an applicant:

    An applicant who has, or was last granted leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant must:

    1. have previously had leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or in the Established Staff sub-category under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
    2. not have been granted entry clearance in this or any other route since the grant of leave referred to in (i) above; and 
    3. not be applying to work for the same Sponsor as sponsored him when he was last granted leave.
  • 2. How Many Points I Need To Qualify For Tier 2 ICT Visa?

    You must score a minimum of:

    • 50 points for Attributes, which includes having a sponsor and a valid Certificate of sponsorship (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for English language skills (except for certain Intra-Company Transfers) (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for Maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).
  • 3. How Are Points For Attributes Scored Under Tier 2 ICT Category?

    You must score 50 points in total for your attributes. The points you can score for attributes are listed in the table below: Criterion Points Certificate of sponsorship 30 Appropriate salary 20
  • 4. Can I Apply For ILR As A Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

    The full requirements for someone applying for indefinite leave to remain under this category are:
    (a) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal and,
    (b) must not be an illegal entrant.
    (c) The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

    (i) As a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant,
    (ii) As a qualifying work permit holder, or
    (iii) As a representative of an overseas business.

    (d) The continuous period of 5 years referred to in paragraph (b) must include a period of leave as:

    (i) A Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant granted under the rules in place before 6 April 2010, or
    (ii) A qualifying work permit holder provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an intra - company transfer.