The youth mobility scheme is for young people from participating countries and territories who want to come and experience life in the UK. Every year, the UK government allocates a number of places on the scheme for each country and territory.

The countries and territories participating in the scheme, and the number of places allocated to them for 2012, are:

    Australia - 32,500 places
    Canada - 5,000 places
    Japan - 1,000 places
    New Zealand - 10,000 places
    Monaco - 1,000 places
    Taiwan - 1,000 places

If you are a citizen or passport-holder of a country or territory listed above, and that country or territory has not used all its places for this year, you might be able to come to the UK under the youth mobility scheme. Your national government will be your 'sponsor' during your stay.

You can also apply under the scheme if you are a British overseas citizen, a British overseas territories citizen or a British national (overseas). You will not need a sponsor, and there is no limit on the number of places on the scheme.

To be able to apply, you must score 50 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

You can score points as shown below:

Attributes                              Points available
Nationality                                   30
Age                                             10
Maintenance (funds)                      10

If your application is successful you will be granted entry clearance for two years. You will be free to do whatever work you like during your stay in the United Kingdom, except for self employment (subject to certain exceptions), working as a professional sportsperson (including as a sports coach) or working as a doctor or dentist in training.

If you have previously spent time in the UK under the YMS or under the Working Holidaymaker Scheme you are not eligible to apply under the YMS.

Dependents are not permitted. In addition, you must not have any children under the age of 18 who are either living with you or for whom you are financially responsible. If you are married or have a partner, you may participate in the YMS. Although spouses or partners of YMS participants may not enter the United Kingdom as dependants, they may enter if they qualify and obtain entry clearance in their own right under the YMS, or qualify for entry in another capacity.

How To Challenge The Refusal Of Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa?

If your application for Tier 5 Youth Mobility Shcme has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO), you can challenge tHE refusal of your application by way of an Administrative Review against the Home Office, UKVI. Read More About Our Adminisrative Review Services.

Our Services For Entry Clearance Application As A Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance are being satisfied.

The completed application will be forwarded to the applicant outside the UK who will sign the same and forward the application along with all the supporting documents to the relevant British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a decision to be made by them.

Where necessary, we will also liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme category. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme category and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application under Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme category. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.