You can apply to come to the UK in this category if you can show that:

  • you are a Commonwealth citizen;
  • you are aged 17 or over;
  • you are able to work and you plan to work in the UK; and
  • you can adequately support and accommodate yourself and your dependants without help from public funds.

You must also show that at least 1 of your grandparents was born:

  • in the UK (including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man); or
  • before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland; or
  • on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

You can claim ancestry if your relationship to the relevant grandparent is in the legitimate or illegitimate line.

You cannot claim UK ancestry through step-parents, but you can apply if you or your parent (through whom you are claiming ancestry) are adopted. You must show evidence of the legal adoption with your application form.

Following are the various applications which can be submitted to the Home Office, UKBA under the UK Ancestry visa category:

Entry Clearance As A Person With UK Ancestry

UK Ancestry Visa Extension

Dependents Of A Person With UK Ancestry

ILR - UK Ancestry
.