The Dependants of the Points Based System (PBS) Migrants can submit their applications through Same Day Visa Service if they are already in the UK and are applying for variation of their leave to remain  from inside the UK.

We provide Same Day Visa Service for the following applications submitted by the Dependants of the PBS Migrants:

Switching Into PBS Dependant Visa

Following changes in the Immigration Rules implemented from 1 October 2013, it is now possible to switch into PBS Dependant visa from inside the UK. We can provide Same Day Visa Service for switching into PBS Dependant visa from inside the UK. Read More About Switching Into PBS Dependant Visa.

PBS Dependant Visa Extension

A person who has previously been granted leave to enter or remain as PBS dependent of the PBS Migrant (the Main applicant) can apply for extension of PBS dependent visa from inside the UK and we can provide Same Day Visa Service for the PBS Dependant Visa Extension application. Read More About PBS Dependant Visa Extension.

ILR - PBS Dependant

A person who was granted initial stay as PBS Dependent under the rules in place before 9 July 2012 can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as PBS Dependant upon completion of two years residence as a PBS Dependant provided that the main applicant is either applying for ILR at the same time or the main applicant has already been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a PBS Migrant.

A person who was granted initial stay as PBS Dependent under the rules in place from 9 July 2012 can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as PBS Dependant upon completion of 5 years residence as a PBS Dependant provided that the main applicant is either applying for ILR at the same time or the main applicant has already been granted indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as a PBS Migrant. We can provide Same Day Visa Service for ILR application as PBS Dependant. Read More About ILR As PBS Dependant.

.
  • PBS Dependant Visas - FAQs
  • 1. For how long will you be granted a PBS Dependant visa by the UKBA?

    The UKBA will grant  leave in line with the expiry date of the PBS migrant’s (or main applicant’s) leave, except where the PBS migrant has been granted indefinite leave to remain. In these cases, the UKBA will grant you a period of three years leave. An application for further leave may then be made if required to take you up to the applicable qualifying period for indefinite leave to remain.

  • 2. Who can switch into the PBS Dependant of Tier 4 General Student?

    Under the Immigration Rules, the following dependants are allowed to come to the UK to join a person granted leave as a Tier 4 (General) student or switch as PBS dependant of Tier 4 student from inside the UK, provided they meet the requirements of the rules:

    • spouse
    • civil partner
    • unmarried or same-sex partner, and
    • dependent children.

    Tier 4 (General) students who are studying in the UK for six months or longer can bring dependants to the UK or sponsor for in-country switching provided they:

    • are a government sponsored student who has or is applying for leave for a course of study that is longer than six months
    • are studying a course that is 12 months or more at a recognised body or a UK higher education institute (HEI) which is at post-graduate level
    • are applying for or have been granted leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) student on the doctorate extension scheme, or
    • have or have last had leave as a Tier 4 (General) migrant or as a student for a course of study that is more than six months long, and:
        • have had this leave within the three months immediately preceding the date of the application
        • be applying for a course of study of more than six months, and
        • be applying for leave at the same time as the family member.

    Tier 4 (General) students who are studying in the UK for six months or less cannot bring dependants to the UK.

  • 3. What are the conditions of stay as a PBS Dependant?

    You will have the following conditions attached to any leave as a PBS Dependant:

    • No recourse to public funds,
    • Registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326 of the Immigration Rules,
    • No Employment as a Doctor or Dentist in Training, unless you:
        • have obtained a primary degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or which holds a sponsor licence under Tier 4 of the Points Based System; or
        • are applying for leave to remain and have, or have last been granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain that was not subject to a condition restricting your employment, whether that is employment as a Doctor or Dentist in Training or otherwise, and have been employed during that leave as a Doctor or Dentist in Training.

    If you are the family member of a Tier 4 (General) Student, if the main applicant’s grant of leave is for less than 12 months you will not be allowed to work whilst in the UK, unless the main applicant is a Government Sponsored Student.

    If you are the family member of a Tier 4 (General) student, if the main applicant’s grant of leave is for a course of study below degree level, you will not be allowed to work whilst in the UK.

    In order to be granted entry clearance as a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, you and the main applicant must be aged 18 or over on the date you are due to arrive in the United Kingdom.

  • 4. Who can switch into the PBS dependant of Tier 1, 2 or 5 migrants?

    Following changes in the Immigration Rules implemented from 1 October 2013, it is now possible to switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 5 Migrant from inside the UK unless:

    • you were last granted leave to enter or remain as a visitor; or
    • you are on temporary admission or temporary release.

    From the above, it is clear that anyone who is not in the UK on a visitor visa or an overstayer in the UK can switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 5 Migrant from inside the UK.

    In order to apply for leave to remain as the child of a PBS migrant, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of application. Where the child is aged 18 or over he/she must have, or have last been granted, leave as the family member of a PBS migrant or someone applying at the same time for leave as a PBS migrant.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.