From 6 April 2012, Tier 1 (Post-study work) has been closed to all new applicants. Dependants can still apply to join a sponsor who is residing in the UK under Tier 1 (Post-study work) category.

The maximum stay granted as a PSW migrant is for two years. You cannot extend your stay beyond 2 years and before your Tier 1 PSW visa expires you can switch into other visa categories in order to continue your stay in the UK.

.