To qualify for indefinite leave to remain as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant, an applicant must meet the requirements listed below. If the applicant meets these requirements, indefinite leave to remain will be granted. if the applicant does not meet these requirements, the application will be refused.

Requirements:

(a) DELETED

(b) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal, and must not be an illegal entrant.

(c) The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

(i) as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant,

(ii) as a Qualifying Work Permit Holder, or

(iii) as a representative of an overseas Business.

(d) The continuous period of 5 years referred to in paragraph (c) must include a period of leave as:

(i) a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant granted under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or

(ii) a Qualifying Work Permit Holder, provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an Intra-Company Transfer.

(e) The sponsor that issued the Certificate of Sponsorship that led to the applicant's last grant of leave must certify in writing that:

(i) he still requires the applicant for the employment in question, and

(ii) he is paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job as stated in the Codes of Practice in Appendix J.

(f) The applicant provides the specified documents in paragraph 245GF-SD to evidence the sponsor's certification in subsection (e) (ii) and to evidence the reason for the absences set out in paragraph 245AAA.

(g) The applicant must have sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom, in accordance with paragraph 33BA of these Rules, unless the applicant is under the age of 18 or aged 65 or over at the date the application is made.

(h) The applicant must not be in the UK in breach of immigration laws except that any period of overstaying for a period of 28 days or less will be disregarded.

Same Day Visa Service For ILR Tier 2 ICT

We are registered with the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Croydon to provide Same Day Visa Service for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff. We can prepare and submit your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application to the Home Office, UKBA, Public Enquiry Office (PEO), Croydon and get quick decision on your ILR application as a Tier 2 ICT Migrant. As the ILR - Tier 2 ICT application requires the biometrics of the applicant to be enrolled, therefore you will have to attend the Home Office, PEO, Croydon along with our legal representative in order to enroll your biometrics. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided either same day or within 24 hours.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Tier 2 ICT ILR Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for ILR as a Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can Contact Us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Tier 2 ICT Migrant and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

Our Fees For ILR Tier 2 ICT Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £700.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 2 ICT ILR Application through our Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the ILR application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your ILR application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid within a month from the date of initial instructions.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office , UKBA on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by  us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
.
  • Tier 2 ICT - FAQs
  • 1. Can I Switch Into Tier 2 General Category From Tier 2 ICT?

    You can switch into from Tier 2 ICT to Tier 2 General if you meet the following requirement as an applicant:

    An applicant who has, or was last granted leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant must:

    1. have previously had leave as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or in the Established Staff sub-category under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
    2. not have been granted entry clearance in this or any other route since the grant of leave referred to in (i) above; and 
    3. not be applying to work for the same Sponsor as sponsored him when he was last granted leave.
  • 2. How Many Points I Need To Qualify For Tier 2 ICT Visa?

    You must score a minimum of:

    • 50 points for Attributes, which includes having a sponsor and a valid Certificate of sponsorship (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for English language skills (except for certain Intra-Company Transfers) (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules); and
    • 10 points for Maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).
  • 3. How Are Points For Attributes Scored Under Tier 2 ICT Category?

    You must score 50 points in total for your attributes. The points you can score for attributes are listed in the table below: Criterion Points Certificate of sponsorship 30 Appropriate salary 20
  • 4. Can I Apply For ILR As A Tier 2 ICT Migrant?

    The full requirements for someone applying for indefinite leave to remain under this category are:
    (a) The applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal and,
    (b) must not be an illegal entrant.
    (c) The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

    (i) As a Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant,
    (ii) As a qualifying work permit holder, or
    (iii) As a representative of an overseas business.

    (d) The continuous period of 5 years referred to in paragraph (b) must include a period of leave as:

    (i) A Tier 2 (Intra - Company Transfer) migrant granted under the rules in place before 6 April 2010, or
    (ii) A qualifying work permit holder provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an intra - company transfer.